Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Market Advisory Group Pty Ltd (ACN 626 764 216) (MAG) is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the personal information we collect and hold about individuals. MAG is committed to compliance with requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) when it deals with personal information. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information on how we manage the personal information we hold about you. This policy applies to all individuals from whom MAG collects personal information in the course of its dealings with them.

We respect the privacy of all of our customers and visitors to our web-site. We understand that you expect privacy in your transactions with us. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your information secure and handle it strictly in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy will be revised as and when circumstances change.

2. Collection of Information

MAG collects certain personal information about individuals in order to understand and meet the needs of customers and provide the products and services they require, and for various other purposes described in the Privacy Policy. MAG will only collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for its business activities.

In some circumstances, you can choose not to identify yourself when you deal with us. If you choose to deal with us anonymously, we may be unable to provide you with the response or services you request.

2.1 Types of Information Collected – General

MAG collects personal information about:

  • Customers;
  • Subscribers to our reports and other publications;
  • Suppliers;
  • Employees or representatives of MAG’s corporate clients or suppliers;
  • Applicants for employment with MAG;
  • Users of the MAG web-site; and
  • Other people who come in to contact with MAG in the ordinary course of business.

The type of personal information MAG may collect about you includes:

  • Contact details (such as your name, address, telephone number and email);
  • Personal details (such as your date of birth, gender or occupation);
  • Financial information (such as your bank account or credit card details);
  • Information about entities in which you have an interest (either as an investor or office holder);
  • If you are a customer of our services – the information referred to in section 2.2 of this Policy;
  • If you are a user of our web-site – the information referred to in section 2.3 of this Policy;
  • Details of your interaction and transaction with us, including records of any contact we have with you by telephone or email.

We do not collect sensitive information about you. “Sensitive information” means information or an opinion about your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal record or health and genetic information.

2.2 Information we collect about our Customers

If you are a customer of MAG, we may collect the following information about you to assist us to provide you with the services you have requested and for other purposes: 

  • Information you provide when you register for information about a subscription service or subscribe to a report or publication;
  • Details for onboarding of new customers such as your current financial circumstances to confirm your status as a Wholesale Client for Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL) purposes, if applicable;
  • Details to verify your identity under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) (AML/CTF Act) for AFSL purposes, if applicable;
  • Identification details required to assist you with registration with the Clean Energy Regulator, if applicable;
  • Customer survey information about your experience using our services.

We may collect this information using methods set out in section 3.

2.3 Information we collect about Users of our Web-site

When you use our web-site, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) will record and log for statistical purposes the following information about your visit;

  • Your computer address;
  • Your top level name (for example, .com, .gov, .org, .au etc.)
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • The pages and documents you access during your visit; and
  • The browser you are using.

We may collect your name and personal information if you chose to provide it to us by registering to use a service or subscribing to a service or in an email or through an enquiry from our web-site.

3. Method of Collection

MAG collects personal information directly from you in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact with you or correspondence with you by mail, fax, telephone, email or the internet. MAG may collect your information directly from you using these methods when you use our services, when you attend an event, trade show or other function attended by MAG, or when you visit our web-site.

In certain situations where it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information from you, we may collect personal information about you from someone else, including public sources (such as telephone listings), your organisation, your representatives (if you have authorised us to collect information from them), information service providers and external service providers.

4. Cookies

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

5. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

If we collect your personal information for a particular purpose, we will only use or disclose your personal information for that purpose, unless you consent to MAG using the information for another purpose, or unless we are required or authorised by law to use the information for another purpose.

In general, MAG may use or disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide products and services to customers;
  • To understand our customers and what products and services best suit their needs (including market research or survey purposes);
  • To respond to queries or complaints;
  • To satisfy compliance obligations under Commonwealth legislation;
  • To verify your identity and personal information;
  • To maintain and update our records;
  • To communicate with contractors and suppliers;
  • To provide ongoing information about our products and services to people we believe may be interested;
  • To consider applications for employment;
  • To facilitate any purchase or potential purchase of an interest in our business; and
  • To comply with legal obligations for example, MAG may disclose your personal information to comply with a court order demanding disclosure of the information or with a request by a government agency for the production of records.

If you are the contact person for a customer or supplier, we may also use your personal information such as your name to manage our relationship with your organisation.

Depending on the product or service concerned, we may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Policy to:

  • Our employees;
  • Service providers, contractors and specialist advisors who have been contracted to provide administrative, financial or other services, including information technology support.
  • Third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our online business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • Insurers, credit providers and regulatory authorities (such as the Australian Taxation Office and ASIC) as required or authorised by law; or
  • Your representatives (if you have authorised us to disclose information to them).

6. Direct Marketing

We and our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below under Enquiries or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

7. Cross border disclosure of personal information

MAG may disclose personal information outside of Australia to where some of our service providers are located or operate so they can provide services to us. Overseas countries might include, but are not limited to the
United States of America, Ireland, India, Singapore, Hong Kong and China. When making such disclosures, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas service providers will deal with personal information in a way that is consistent with the Principles. While we take reasonable steps to ensure that third party recipients of your personal information comply with privacy laws that are similar to those in your jurisdiction, you acknowledge and agree that we cannot control the actions of third party recipients and so cannot guarantee that they will comply with those privacy laws.

8. Management of personal information

MAG has implemented appropriate technological and organisational measures to assist us in ensuring protection of your personal information.

We expect that our employees and contractors who handle personal information comply with the Privacy Act and will take appropriate action in response to breaches of the obligations imposed by the Principles. Although we seek to engage external service providers who also comply with these requirements, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

9. Accessing your personal information

Under the Principles, you usually have the right:

  • To obtain a copy of any personal information which MAG holds about you; and
  • To request that we correct information we hold about you.

You may request access to your personal information or request a correction be made to that information by contacting us by:

Post: Market Advisory Group Pty Ltd, Unit 6, Level 2, 40 Blackall Street, BARTON ACT, 2600 Australia.

Email: maginfo@marketadvisory.com.au

MAG will endeavour to provide you with the personal information you request access to within a reasonable timeframe and in any reasonable manner requested by you.

MAG will consider any request by you to change or correct your personal information and respond within a reasonable timeframe and in any reasonable manner requested by you.

We will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure your personal information collected by us is up to date and accurate. However we rely on you to notify us of any changes to your personal information.

10. Data Security

MAG takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use technologies and processes such as access and control procedures, network firewalls, virus scanning tools, encryption and physical security to protect your privacy. We review and update our security measures as appropriate.

Other security measures may include, depending on the circumstances:

  • Management of access privileges, to ensure that only those who really need it can see your personal information;
  • Secure work environments and workflow systems that prevent unauthorised access and copying of your personal information; and
  • Ensuring that our external service providers maintain appropriate security measures.

MAG will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any of your information which is no longer needed and which MAG is not required by law to retain. Documents will be kept for the period of time as required by law.

Our web-site links to the web-sites of third parties over which we have no influence in regards to their compliance with the Principles or content. Please be aware that MAG is not responsible for compliance by these third parties with their obligations concerning your personal information. You should review the Privacy Policy of any web-site that you access through the MAG web-site.

11. Enquiries and Complaints

If you wish to make an enquiry or lodge a complaint in relation to how MAG handles your personal information, you should in the first instance contact MAG using the following details:

Post: Market Advisory Group Pty Ltd, Unit 6, Level 2, 40 Blackall Street, BARTON ACT, 2600 Australia.

Email: maginfo@marketadvisory.com.au

Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your enquiry or complaint. We will acknowledge your enquiry/complaint and respond to you within a reasonable period of time. A representative of MAG will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with your complaint or that it cannot be solved internally, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

 

Effective: August 2021